Community Update

World Pulse Toolkits Available!

At World Pulse, we recognize the need for ongoing learning—for you and for your community! Our toolkits are all available here.

We are especially excited to share our signature Citizen Journalism and Digital Empowerment Curriculum. Start learning today!

kageha's picture

kageha

KenyaNairobi, Kenya

Recent Posts

August 26, 2011

ZIPPORAH KARANI

About Me: 

ZIPPORAH KARANI

Also known as: Zipporah Kageha Karani.
Birth: January 25, 1981 in Kenya.
Nationality: Kenyan.
Occupation: Journalist.

Zipporah Karani (Born 1981) is a Journalist by profession specializing in Health Reports. A CNN Journalist of the Year Award Finalist Nominee 2010, HIV AIDS Category that drew praise for highlighting on a controversial matter HIV AIDS Stigma in Kenya in North Eastern Province from a community where discussion of HIV AIDS as a topic is considered as an abuse of their culture and religion. A Mentor Journalist, for the British Council, for the BBC School News project. Nominated for the UN Person of The Year Award Kenya 2009 for reporting effectively on HIV and AIDS issues on an HIV and AIDS feature segment Mending the Ribbon.

As for the last 8 years i have considerably leveled my performance in 3 media houses in Kenya as a reporter for both English and Kiswahili news bulletins, in compilation of Health features and news, through stipulation of timely, relevant and kept detail of accessible news and information. Current employment assignment involves writing and scripting of TV Features and News Reports for news bulletins submission in fluent English and Kiswahili for KTN Prime News and KTN Leo News Bulletins respectively.

Serving in the capacity as a TV Features Journalist , in Kenya Television Network in Kenya.

My Passions: 
All that i do desire is to build and establish a solid career in media and communications with a mission of disseminating my knowledge and skills for the improvement of people’s lives
My Challenges: 
Facing challenges require determination and motivation in order to overcome them. I face challenges as I am a team player and a self motivated individual with a passion to disseminate information and answer project-related enquiries, interface with, and
My Vision for the Future: 
To build and establish a solid career in media and communications, with a mission of disseminating my knowledge and skills for the improvement of people’s lives and to mature in this domain, I seek for opportunities that shall expose me to more challengin
My Areas of Expertise: 
Journalist/Writer/Health Advocacy and Communications Officer
My Languages: 
English, Swahili

Magazine »

Read global coverage through women's eyes

Letters to a Better World

Letters to a Better World

Campaigns »

Be heard at influential forums

WWW: Women Weave the Web

WWW: Women Weave the Web

Programs »

Help us train women citizen journalists

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

Blog »

Read the latest from World Pulse headquarters

World Pulse Launches our Inaugural Community Advisory Board!

World Pulse Launches our Inaugural Community Advisory Board!

Partners »

Join forces with our wide network of partners

Nobel Women's Initiative

Nobel Women's Initiative