Community Update

Digital Empowerment Toolkit Now Available!

At World Pulse, we recognize the need for ongoing learning—for you and for your community! Our toolkits aim to provide the resources you need to advance your social change work.

We are excited to introduce our Digital Empowerment Trainers’ Toolkit, a dynamic resource to help you bring the benefits of connecting online to women in your community. Check it out today! »

Keeping Hope Alive in Somalia

I recently had the pleasure of interviewing Dr. Hawa Abdi from Somalia. If you haven't already read her bestselling memoir, "Keeping Hope Alive," I highly recommend it. It tells the beautiful journey of a young Muslim woman, a doctor, who becomes a peaceful leader in her community. Today, her nicknames range from “Mama Hawa” to “Mother Theresa meets Rambo.” At one point, Abdi’s makeshift village sheltered 1% of the Somalia’s population, around 90,000 people. Abdi is now a Nobel Peace Prize nominee.

For more about how Hawa Abdi's Village is doing now, check out my article at Dowser.org: http://bit.ly/19ttVrV

What memoirs and true stories have inspired you recently?

Comments

Thank you for posting this. A dear friend is currently writing a book on hope, and I find the topic both interesting and inspiring. I am always completely amazed at how those suffering the most horrific horrors continue to cling to hope, and come through still believing.

Let us Hope together-
Michelle
aka: Cali gal

Listener
Sister-Mentor
@CaliGalMichelle
facebook.com/caligalmichelle

Rehmani M Ashfaq's picture

great one

Thank you for posting this

Magazine »

Read global coverage through women's eyes

Inside Congo's Growing Sisterhood

Inside Congo's Growing Sisterhood

Community »

Connect with women on the ground worldwide

Face to Face with the U.S. Special Envoy to DRC

Face to Face with the U.S. Special Envoy to DRC

Campaigns »

Be heard at influential forums

WWW: Women Weave the Web

WWW: Women Weave the Web

Programs »

Help us train women citizen journalists

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

Blog »

Read the latest from World Pulse headquarters

Highlights of the 2014 World Pulse LIVE Tour

Highlights of the 2014 World Pulse LIVE Tour

Partners »

Join forces with our wide network of partners

Nobel Women's Initiative

Nobel Women's Initiative