Community Update

World Pulse Toolkits Available!

At World Pulse, we recognize the need for ongoing learning—for you and for your community! Our toolkits are all available here.

We are especially excited to share our signature Citizen Journalism and Digital Empowerment Curriculum. Start learning today!

FEMME DE MENAGE

Le rôle d'une femme de ménage :
Une femme de ménage est une personne dont le tâche consiste à faire le nettoyage du domicile des particuliers ou dans des entreprises.
Le rôle d'une femme de ménage ne s'arrête pas forcément au nettoyage. Divers fonctions peuvent leurs être attribuées comme le repassage, le nettoyage des vitres, la couture, la lessive, la préparation des repas etc...
Les conditions d'emploi d'une femme de ménage :
La femme de ménage peut être employée directement par un particulier avec la possibilité d'être rémunérée avec le chèque emploi service universel (CESU), soit être salariée d'une entreprise (prestataire), soit passer par un organisme (mandataire) chargé de son placement chez les particuliers.
Les femme de ménage peuvent apporter une aide efficace pour les couples travaillant tous les deux et qui n'ont plus le temps de tenir en ordre leurs habitations. Le vieillissement de la population augmente également la demande d'aide à domicile, de femme de ménage, "d'hommes toutes mains" etc...
Ce métier souvent peu estimé dans nos sociétés est indispensable et participe au maintien de l'ordre personnel
Autres appellations: agent d'entretien, nettoyeur de locaux, nettoyeur de surfaces, technicien de surface, femme de ménage

English translation by community member kirstenbrittellicson

THE ROLE OF A CLEANING WOMAN

A cleaning woman is a person whose task is to clean the house of individuals or companies.
The role of a cleaning woman does not necessarily stop at cleaning. Diverse projects may be assigned to them, such as ironing, window-cleaning, sewing, dish-washing, meal preparation, etc. ...

The working conditions of a cleaning woman:
The cleaning woman can be employed directly by an individual with the possibility of being remunerated with a Universal Employment Services Check, or of being paid a salary by a company, or of going through an organization responsible for placing her with individuals.

Cleaning women can provide an efficient source of help for couples in which both members work and who no longer have the time to keep their house in order.

The aging of the population also increases the demand for home help, cleaning women, handymen, etc.

This profession, often held in not very high regard by our societies, is indispensable and participates in maintaining people's personal order.

Other names: maintenance agent, cleaner of the premises, surface cleaner, surface technician, cleaning woman.

Comments

kirstenbrittellicson's picture

Translation

THE ROLE OF A CLEANING WOMAN

A cleaning woman is a person whose task is to clean the house of individuals or companies.
The role of a cleaning woman does not necessarily stop at cleaning. Diverse projects may be assigned to them, such as ironing, window-cleaning, sewing, dish-washing, meal preparation, etc. ...
The working conditions of a cleaning woman:
The cleaning woman can be employed directly by an individual with the possibility of being remunerated with a Universal Employment Services Check, or of being paid a salary by a company, or of going through an organization responsible for placing her with individuals.
Cleaning women can provide an efficient source of help for couples in which both members work and who no longer have the time to keep their house in order.
Teh aging of the population also increasesthe demand for home help, cleaning women, handymen, etc.
This profession, often held in not very high regard by our societies, is indispensable and participates in maintaining people's personal order.
Other names: maintenance agent, cleaner of the premises, surface cleaner, surface technician, cleaning woman.

Chère Alice,

Merci pour votre présentation du rôle de la femme de ménage. J'aime beaucoup que vous souligniez que ses taches sont diverses, et qu'elle participe à maintenir l'ordre. Il s'agit de l'ordre personnel, oui, mais l'ordre personnel contribue à l'ordre de la société, n'est-ce pas?

J'ai une question: qu'est-ce qu'on peut faire pour que la société valorise plus ce métier?

Et comment––dans quel sens––êtes-vous influencée par les femmes de ménage? Quel rôle jouent-elles dans votre vie?

Merci pour votre contribution à la communauté WorldPulse. Je vous encourage fortement de continuer à vous exprimer sur WorldPulse.

Bien à vous,

Kirsten (traductrice français=>anglais)

Magazine »

Read global coverage through women's eyes

Letters to a Better World

Letters to a Better World

Community »

Connect with women on the ground worldwide

PAKISTAN: In the Name of Honor

PAKISTAN: In the Name of Honor

Campaigns »

Be heard at influential forums

WWW: Women Weave the Web

WWW: Women Weave the Web

Programs »

Help us train women citizen journalists

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

World Pulse Voices of Our Future

Blog »

Read the latest from World Pulse headquarters

World Pulse Launches our Inaugural Community Advisory Board!

World Pulse Launches our Inaugural Community Advisory Board!

Partners »

Join forces with our wide network of partners

Nobel Women's Initiative

Nobel Women's Initiative